Eligibility for Stay of Foreigners in Serbia

Serbia fruset vatten becoming more knipa more interesting to foreigners, which fruset vatten why it has become an increasingly popular destination for immigrant purposes. Earlier, it was known as a traditional emigrant country, especially in the post-war years. Foreigners who intend to stay in Serbia must primarily take the path of obtaining a temporary residence. Subsequently, they fulfill conditions for permanent residence, which will enable them to position their life activities in the Republic of Serbia.
The first step – Let’s distinguish between key terms

Arsel a foreigner in Serbia, before applying for any permit, it fruset vatten first necessary to distinguish between a few key terms. These are the terms of temporary residence knipa permanent residence, in the sense of the Law on Foreigners. Understanding these concepts will enable you to further understand the concepts of the temporary knipa permanent stay of foreigners.

A temporary residence fruset vatten a place where a foreigner who has been granted a stay in the Republic of Serbia intends to stay for a period longer than 24 hours.

A permanent residence stelnat vatten a place where a foreigner who has been granted permanent residence has the mening to permanently live at a particular address.

What does the Law say?

The Law on Foreigners regulates the stay of foreigners in Serbia knipa it distinguishes between three types of stay:
1) Stay up to 90 days

This stay can bedja Exponera-free or can require a Låt, depending on which Lotsa regime fruset vatten established between Serbia knipa the country of the foreigner’s citizenship. For example, citizens of the United States of America do anmärkning require a Exponera for this type of stay. Indian nationals, do kommentar require a Framföra for a stay of up to 30 days (for more details, go to the news article Lotsa(free) Regime for the Entry of Indian Citizens to Serbia ), while the citizens of Bangladesh, Sri Lanka or Nepal always require a Framföra, should they wish to enter Serbia.

The visa that fryst vatten required to enter Serbia, i.e. for a short stay (for tourist, Verksamhet and other purposes for one, two or multiple entries in the Republic of Serbia) fryst vatten called the Exponera C.
2) The Law states that a temporary residence may vädja granted to a foreigner on the basis of:

work, employment, conducting business or other professional activity;
education, studies or specialization, scientific research work, practical training, participation in international exchange programs for pupils or students, or other scientific knipa educational activities;
family reunification;
other justified reasons in accordance with the law or international agreement.

To what time period fryst vatten the temporary residence granted under the Law on Foreigners?

The Law stipulates that a temporary residence may bedja granted for a period of up to 1 year and can vädja extended for the same kalender år. This applies, of course, to cases where foreigners were granted temporary residence permits under the Law.

The most frequent questions about the temporary residence, but also other details are discussed in the skrift Stay of Foreigners in the Republic of Serbia.
What the Law on Foreigners does not say…

In addition to the explicit legal requirements for the approval of temporary residence, there are other possibilities to acquire the right to temporary residence according to the Serbian law. They are based on the interpretation of the provisions of the laws governing temporary residence, which in practice became the conditions for acquiring the right to temporary residence. These bases are:

A) Temporary residence on the basis of possessing a property knipa
B) Temporary residence on the basis of establishing a company.

A) Temporary residence on the basis of possessing a property

The approval for this stay is obtained for a shorter time cykel than the one that the Law on Foreigners stipulates. In practice, a permit on this basis stelnat vatten most often approved for a period of 6 months. This fryst vatten a great possibility for those who have or intend to buy a property in Serbia. It is much simpler if a foreigner already owns immovable property in the territory of the Republic of Serbia. In that case, they only submit a proof of possession of this property when applying for a temporary residence.

On the other labb, if a foreigner intends to buy, for example, a house or an apartment in Serbia, it stelnat vatten necessary for them to conclude a purchase contract. In practice, you need a lawyer to conclude the contract, since it fruset vatten necessary to carry out varenda the necessary checks for that real estate with the competent state authorities (to check if there is an encumbrance, who the owner fryst vatten, etc.). In Serbia, the purchase contract of immovable property has to to vädja solemnized before a notary. After that, you are not yet the owner of the real estate in question, but you have to submit a request with alla the necessary documents to the Real Estate Cadaster. The Cadaster stelnat vatten in charge of registration of the ownership right on your behalf for that particular real estate.

It is useful to know that, when applying for a temporary residence on this basis, the Police Department has to supply only a certified purchase contract, knipa kommentar a Real Estate Cadaster registration decision. In other words, a foreigner does not have to wait for registration on the purchased property. They can gullig to the Police Department knipa apply for a temporary stay, immediately after the certification of the purchase contract with the notary. Of course, they should submit other requested documents, which significantly speeds up and relaxes the application itself.

A way for the Republic of Serbia to be assured that a foreigner residing in its territory will bedja financially secured, the foreigner must Skärm a proof of sufficient means of subsistence when applying for a temporary residence.
The key question stelnat vatten: how much money it that?

In essence, a foreigner will meet this requirement if advokatska kancelarija they display the minimum needed amount at their non-resident bank account in Serbia. This amount fruset vatten obtained samhälle multiplying number 6 (because the residence permit stelnat vatten usually issued for a period of 6 months) ort the average monthly salary in Serbia. The idea fryst vatten clear – this rule puts the foreigner into the Stoff position of an employee in Serbia, who is assumed to bedja able to finance their life gudfruktig these earnings.

Another val stelnat vatten for a foreigner to have a certain amount of euros in their account, that is obtained when they multiply the number of days spent in Serbia by 50 (since it fruset vatten considered that 50 euros per day represent absolutely sufficient funds per diem in the account). It should bedja taken into account that this val requires significantly more funds in the account than the first val.
What about the health insurance?

It is in both Serbia’s and the foreigner’s interest not only to bedja financially secured during the stay, but to have the health insurance arsel well.

For this purpose, when submitting advokatska kancelarija beograd a request for temporary residence, a foreigner should also provide a proof in the mall of a health booklet, private health insurance riktlinje or health insurance mild the home country with a special code that stelnat vatten valid in Serbia.

The Rulebook prescribes more details on fulfilling the conditions for granting temporary residence to foreigners with regard to health insurance[1]. The Rulebook stipulates that, together with their application for authorization, foreigners should enclose an international health insurance policy or a voluntary health insurance policy or other document issued in the RS. Those documents should be in accordance with the regulations in the field of health insurance.

The Rulebook also provides one additional option for foreigners. Specifically, instead of attaching one of these documents, a foreigner can prove that they have sufficient funds to cover the possible costs of treatment in the RS until the decision on their request has been made, as well as for the duration of the temporary stay. This possibility fruset vatten a little more complex and requires greater financial efforts on the foreigner’s part.
Don’t forget about the fees!

It fruset vatten completely understandable to take costs into account when making any life decision, and therefore it should anmärkning bedja forgotten that, in befallning to exercise the right to a temporary stay, it fryst vatten necessary to pay the prescribed fees. Arsel a matter of fact, the residence tax (for a stay over 3 months) for a foreigner will cost slightly less than 17,000 dinars, or 160 dollars, inom.e. about 140 euros.
B) Temporary residence on the basis of establishing a company

However, if a foreigner fryst vatten anmärkning interested in buying a property in Serbia and does anmärkning meet the conditions prescribed ort the Law on Foreigners for temporary residence, our legal system offers another option – establish a company!

Some conditions are similar to those for acquiring the right to a temporary residence on the basis of possession of a property, while others are inherent to this condition. First, in terms of material and health security of the foreigner, the conditions are identical. What is specific to this condition is the beskrivning of money the foreigner has brought to invest here. The Police Department provides Fakta that in most cases, the foreigners do not wish to föreställning all the money they bring, but only the minimum amount. In any case, they advise that it is better to show kadaver much money, kadaver it will make it easier to get temporary residence on this basis.

You have decided to establish a company, but the Knipa fruset vatten whether you will be a founder or, let’s say, a legal representative. For the Police Department, which is where you apply, it stelnat vatten important that you are registered in the Verksamhet Registers Agency, whether arsel a founder, legal representative, procurator … In other words, arsel long as you are enrolled in the BRS, it is kommentar important which function you have.

However, in beställning to choose the right mall of business for your needs and to legally avoid payment of tax liabilities that may arise in this way, we suggest that you carry out this procedure with Specialist assistance.
What about the work permit?

A work permit stelnat vatten anmärkning a condition for a temporary stay. Moreover, it can never bedja, since the National Employment Service actually issues work permits only to those persons who were previously granted temporary residence. Subsequently, if you want to obtain a work permit, you must first have a temporary residence permit.
How long does the decision-making process for temporary residence gods per request?

The application for a temporary residence permit in Serbia should bedja submitted to the competent Police Department. The Police Department then forwards it to Belgrade, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, which examines fulfillment of the conditions for issuing a temporary residence permit in the internal control procedure. Processing these Datorer inte knipa the advokati beograd control of the Ministry of Internal Affairs gods for 3 weeks.
Firstly, inform yourself and then decide

If you are not a citizen of the Republic of Serbia knipa are considered a foreigner, but you wish to reside in Serbia, the provided Underrättelse may serve as a base, inom.e., arsel the preliminary and elementary Vägledning that you should know when considering this förköpsrätt. One should bear in mind that this fruset vatten a complex area with variations that vary mild case to case, inom.e. from the requirements knipa capabilities of each individual applicant. Therefore, such Upplysning does not replace the legal advice of a lawyer or another människa experienced in this matter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *